Area councils, branches and groups

Area Councils

Our members nominate area council members, who can then be appointed to the National Council, who elect our National Board.

Each area council has a minimum of three and maximum of seven elected members.

Auckland North-West Area Council
Auckland South-Central-East Area Council
Bay of Plenty Area Council
East Coast Area Council
Manawatu/Wanganui Area Council
Mid South Canterbury Area Council
North Canterbury Area Council
Northland Area Council
Otago Area Council
Southland Area Council
Taranaki Area Council
Tasman Area Council
Waikato Area Council
Wairarapa Area Council
Wellington Area Council
West Coast Area Council

Branches and groups

Branches and groups are made up of members.  We have over 90 active branches and groups throughout the country.

Branches are formal and manage their own accounts by electing members to act as president, secretary, treasurer, etc. 

Our groups are informal, with funds managed through Red Cross service centres. 

Branches

Alexandra branch

Mailing address:
31 York Place
Dunedin, 9016

Amberley branch

Mailing address:
39 Seadown Crescent
Amberley, 8152

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Anglican Parish Hall
Church Street
Amberley

Meeting time:
2pm, Wednesdays. Monthly.

Balclutha branch

Mailing address:
31 York Place
Dunedin, 9016

Bishopsdale branch

Mailing address:
12 Norrie Street
Christchurch, 8005

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Papanui Club
Sawyers Arms Road

Meeting time:
1.30pm, 2nd Thursday of the month

Buller branch

Mailing address:
107 Keoghan Road
Sergeants Hill
Westport, 7601

Cambridge branch

Mailing address:
10 Donald Lane
Cambridge, 3434

Central Hawke's Bay branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 43
Waipukurau, 4242

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Waipukurau Club
Russell Street
Waipukurau

Meeting time:
9:30am, 4th Tuesday of each month

Charing Cross branch

Mailing address:
591 Ridgens Road
Charing Cross RD1
Christchurch, 8021

Dannevirke branch

Mailing address:
6A Stairs Street
Dannevirke, 4930

Meeting details

Meeting address:
2 McPhee Street
Dannevirke

Darfield branch

Mailing address:
Telegraph Road
Charing Cross
Darfield, 8172

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Darfield Baptist Church Hall

Meeting time:
4th Monday bi-monthly, 2pm

Dunedin branch

Mailing address:
31 York Place
Dunedin, 9016

East Coast Bays branch

Mailing address:
13A Toroa St
Torbay
Auckland, 0630

Meeting details

Meeting address:
5 Wilk Lane
Browns Bay
Auckland, 0630

Geraldine branch

Mailing address:
7A McKenzie Street
Geraldine, 8751

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Rooms

Meeting time:
1.30pm, 1st Monday of each month

Glenfield branch

Mailing address:
450 Glenfield Road
Glenfield
Auckland, 0629

Gore branch

Mailing address:
47 Ardwick Street
Gore, 9710

Hastings branch

Mailing address:
823 Heretaunga Street West
Saint Leonards
Hastings, 4120

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Hastings Service Centre
823 Heretaunga Street West
Hastings

Meeting time:
9.30am, 2nd Monday of each month

Hawera branch

Mailing address:
297 South Road
Hawera, 4610

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Methodist Church Hall

Meeting time:
1:30pm, 3rd Tuesday of the month

Hibiscus Coast branch

Mailing address:
44 Blue Heron Rise
Stanmore Bay
Whangaparaoa, 0932

Hilcrest branch

Mailing address:
19 Berkley Avenue
Silverdale
Hamilton, 3216

Hokitika branch

Mailing address:
72 Hampden Street
Hokitika, 7900

Meeting details

Meeting address:
St Andrews Hall
Fitzherbert Street
Hokitika

Meeting time:
2.00pm, 3rd Wednesday of the month

Horrellville-West Eyreton branch

Mailing address:
1216 Wolffs Rd
RD 1
Rangiora, 8254

Hunterville branch

Mailing address:
c/o 4/20 Onga Road
Hunterville, 4784

Huntly branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 135
Huntly, 3740

Inglewood branch

Mailing address:
10 Koromiko Street
Inglewood, 4330

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Rooms
Inglewood

Meeting time:
1:30pm, 3rd Wednesday of the month

Kaiapoi branch

Mailing address:
28 Belcher Street
Kaiapoi, 8252

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Kaiapoi Working Mens Club
Raven Street
Kaiapoi

Meeting time:
1.30pm, 1st Monday of the month

Kaikoura branch

Mailing address:
47A Churchill Street
Kaikoura, 8002

Kaitaia branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 115
Kaitaia, 0441

Kaiwaka branch

Mailing address:
13 Norwich Crescent
Tamatea
Napier, 4112

Kamo branch

Mailing address:
28/B Heretaunga St
Tikipunga
Whangarei, 0112

Kapiti Coast branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 290
Paraparaumu, 5254

Karori Branch
Katikati branch

Mailing address:
22A Carisbrooke Street
Katikati, 3129

Kerikeri branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 384
Kerikeri, 0245

Levin branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 161
Levin, 5540

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Hall
524 Queen Street East
Levin

Loburn/Rangiora branch

Mailing address:
South Belt
South Belt
Rangiora, 8254

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Members' homes

Meeting time:
3rd Wednesday of each month, 2.00pm

Lower Hutt branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 31059
Lower Hutt, 5040

Marlborough branch

Mailing address:
33 Redwood Street
Blenheim, 7201

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Rooms
33 Redwood Street
Blenheim

Martinborough branch

Mailing address:
42 Cambridge Street
Martinborough, 5711

Methven branch

Mailing address:
45 Spaxton Street
Methven, 8353

Morrinsville branch

Mailing address:
20 Linsdale Road
Morrinsville, 3300

Mosgiel branch

Mailing address:
31 York Place
Dunedin, 9016

Motueka branch

Mailing address:
62 Greenwood Street
Motueka, 7120

Mount Somers branch

Mailing address:
Hoods Rd
Mount Somers, 8354

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Mt Somers Hall

Meeting time:
When required

Mt Eden branch

Mailing address:
175 Khyber Pass Road
Grafton
Auckland, 1023

Napier branch

Mailing address:
35 Cadbury Road
Onekawa
Napier, 4110

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Napier Service Centre
Onekawa
Napier

Meeting time:
1.00pm, 3rd Monday of each month

Nelson branch

Mailing address:
59 Parkers Road
Tahunanui
Nelson, 7010

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Rooms
59 Parkers Road
Nelson

New Plymouth branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 1002
Taranaki Mail Centre
New Plymouth, 4340

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Taranaki Red Cross Service Centre
116 Gill Street
New Plymouth

Meeting time:
5:30pm, 2nd Tuesday of each month

Oamaru branch

Mailing address:
31 York Place
Dunedin, 9016

Omihi/Scargill-Montunau branch

Mailing address:
87 Burrows Road
RD 3 Omihi
Amberley, 8251

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Local cafes and wineries

Meeting time:
4 times a year at 11am

Otorohanga branch

Mailing address:
35 Harpers Ave
Otorohanga, 3900

Oxford branch

Mailing address:
Burnett Street
Oxford, 7430

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Union Church

Meeting time:
10am, 2nd Monday of the month

Paihia branch

Mailing address:
3 Kennedy Street
Opua
Bay of Islands, 0200

Palmerston North branch

Mailing address:
245 Main Street
Palmerston North, 4410

Papakura and districts branch

Mailing address:
14 Goodwin Drive
Rosehill
Papakura, 2113

Pleasant Point branch

Mailing address:
13 Burgess Street
Pleasant Point, 7903

Putaruru branch

Mailing address:
12 Myrtle Grove
Putaruru, 3411

Rakaia branch

Mailing address:
272 Hardys Road
RD 14
Rakaia, 8355

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Fire Brigade Rooms
Rakaia

Meeting time:
Bimonthly, 3rd Monday of the month at 1.30pm

Reporoa branch

Mailing address:
Campbell Road
RD2
Reporoa, 3083

Stratford branch

Mailing address:
181 Climie Road
RD 21
Stratford, 4391

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Hall
Reagan Street
Stratford

Meeting time:
1:30pm, 1st Wednesday of each month

Tai Tapu branch

Mailing address:
Aspen Grange
Ladbrooks RD 2
Christchurch, 8120

Taupo branch

Mailing address:
3/137 Heu Heu Street
Taupo, 3330

Tauranga branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 3064
Tauranga, 3142

Tawera branch

Mailing address:
Tramway Road
Springfield, 8170

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Springfield Hall or Sheffield Church Hall

Meeting time:
4th Tuesday of each month, 2.00pm

Te Aroha branch

Mailing address:
32 Gilchrist Street
Te Aroha, 3320

Te Kuiti branch

Mailing address:
2 Wesley Avenue
Te Kuiti, 3910

Te Puke branch

Mailing address:
22B Fairview Place
Te Puke, 3119

Timaru Area branch

Mailing address:
1 Lisava Avenue
Timaru, 8601

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Hall
Bank Street
Timaru, 8601

Meeting time:
Monthly, 2nd Monday at 2pm

Timaru South End branch

Mailing address:
2/10 Jonas Street
Ashbury
Timaru, 8601

Upper Hutt Branch

Mailing address:
18 Princes Street
Upper Hutt

Meeting details

Meeting address:
18 Princes Street
Upper Hutt

Meeting time:
2nd Tuesday of month at 1.30 pm

Waiheke branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 514
Waiheke Island, 1840

Waikaia branch

Mailing address:
Glengarry Road
Waikaia, 9778

Waimate branch

Mailing address:
2 Pitman Place
Waimate, 8791

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Members' homes

Meeting time:
Monthly, Saturday at 1.30pm

Waitahuna branch

Mailing address:
36 York Place
Dunedin, 9016

Waitara branch

Mailing address:
1 Makere Street
Waitara, 4320

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Red Cross Rooms
Waitara

Meeting time:
1:30pm, 2nd Thursday each month

Waitoa branch

Mailing address:
9 Farmer Rd
Waitoa, 3310

Wanganui branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 7069
Wanganui, 4541

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Wanganui Branch and Service Centre
110 Guyton Street
Wanganui

Warkworth branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 66
Warkworth, 0941

Wellington Branch

Mailing address:
69 Molesworth St
Wellington, 6144

Whangarei branch

Mailing address:
PO Box 1298
Whangarei, 0140

Groups

Auckland University group

Mailing address:
34c Kewa Rd
Albany
AUCKLAND

Chartwell group

Mailing address:
11 Millbrook Place
Chedworth
HAMILTON 3210

Dargaville group

Mailing address:
48 Victoria Street
Dargaville, 0310

East Harbour group

Mailing address:
17 Waitohu Road
York Bay, Eastbourne
Lower Hutt 5013

Ellesmere group

Mailing address:
Brookside
RD 2
Leeston 8151

Meeting details

Meeting address:
Combined Church Hall
High St
Leeston

Meeting time:
2nd Monday Bi- monthly 2pm

Gisborne group

Mailing address:
PO Box 665
Gisborne 4040

Halkett group

Mailing address:
Halkett
RD 1
Christchurch 8021

Hamilton knitters group

Mailing address:
Unit 2 Wesley Court
Bettina Road, Fairfield
HAMILTON 3214

Hamilton meals on wheels group

Mailing address:
92 Wellington St
HAMILTON 3216

Hikurangi group

Mailing address:
43 King St
Hikurangi 0114

Matamata hospital transport group

Mailing address:
PO Box 9014
Hamilton 3240

Milton group

Mailing address:
33 York Place
Dunedin

Northcote group

Mailing address:
160 Green Rd
Dairy Flat R D 2
ALBANY 0792

Picton group

Mailing address:
PO Box 82
PICTON 7250

Plimmerton group

Mailing address:
42 Moana Road
Plimmerton
Porirua 5026

Remuera group

Mailing address:
38 Elsmore Crescent
Pakuranga Park Retirement Village
Manukau 2010

Reporoa shop group

Mailing address:
Broadlands Rd
Reporoa Village
Waikato

Richmond group

Mailing address:
44 Kihilla Road
Richmond
Nelson 7020

Rotorua group

Mailing address:
PO Box 69
Rotorua 3040

Shakthi seniors group

Mailing address:
5 Banshira Close
Howick
Auckland

Te Awamutu group

Mailing address:
974/1 Bank Street
Te Awamutu 3800

Tokoroa meals on wheels group

Mailing address:
PO Box 59
TOKOROA 3444

Turangi branch

Mailing address:
25 Omori Rd
RD 1
Turangi, 2751

Whangarei hospital support group

Mailing address:
c/- Whangarei Service Centre
PO Box 1298
WHANGAREI 0140

Whangarei refugee knitters group

Mailing address:
Unit 1
4 Carr Street
KAMO 0112

Whangarei shop group

Mailing address:
PO Box 1298
WHANGAREI 0140